UK Flag American Flag Canada Flag
Franchise.com Top Business 2020 Franchise.com Top Business 2021

Privacy Policy

2822508 Ontario Corp., o/a Mattress By Appointment Canada (“Mattress By Appointment,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) promises to making your search for the perfect mattress and a great night’s sleep as pleasurable and easy as possible. Keeping your personal information private is part of that promise. This Privacy Policy sets out the personal and non-personal information we collect on MattressByAppointment.com (the “Site” or “Sites”), how we use that information, and when we may disclose it. By using the Site, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Site.

What information do we collect?

Personal Information: Personal information is information that that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked to you as a customer. This may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, account number, demographic information, and other information relating to you and your purchases. We only collect personal information from you when you: 1) register on the Site and create an account, including any account created using already established social media accounts such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter; 2) complete a survey; 3) sign up for our e-mail list or newsletter; 4) share content from the Site; 5) contact us by e-mail or by using the chat feature for any reason; or 6) order products and services.

The Site is a general audience site and is not targeted to or intended for use by children under the age of thirteen without parental consent. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen without parental consent. If we know a child is under the age of thirteen, we will not sell the child’s personal information without affirmative authorization from the child’s parent or guardian. If we know the child is under the age of sixteen but at least thirteen years old, we will not sell the child’s personal information without affirmative authorization from the child.

Information that is not Personal Information: As part of the running the Site, we may collect certain non-personal information from you, including your IP address, browser type, domain name, operating system, and referring website addresses. We may also collect information about your browsing habits, like the date and time you visit the Site, the parts of the Site you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the Site, and the number of times you visit the Site. This data helps us understand trends and customer needs so that we can tailor products and services to your desires for a better shopping experience.

How do we collect your information?

Clickstream Data: Clickstream data records your Internet activity to capture non-personal information. This record is used for collecting, analyzing, and reporting data about how you use the Site.

Cookies: A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on the hard drive of your computer when you access the Site. We may use cookies to collect non-personal information to 1) provide you with customized content and advertising; 2) monitor Site usage; and 3) conduct research to improve our content and services. You are free to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Site or take full advantage of our offerings. Check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Pixel Tags: A pixel tag (or “web beacon”) is a small string of code that represents a clear graphic image and is used in conjunction with a cookie. Pixel tags allow us to capture additional information about a visitor's actions on a website, including a visitor's cookie number, viewing history, description of the tagged page, and details about purchased items. Pixel tags help us analyze our customers' online behavior and measure the effectiveness of our website and our advertising. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information.

What is targeted advertising?

Targeted advertising involves tracking your online activities over time, whether on this Site or other websites connected to our advertising partners, through methods such as cookies or web beacons. The data collected is used to build a profile of you and your interests so that we can deliver advertising and recommendations that we believe will be relevant to you.

How do we use the information we receive?

We may share your personal information with members of the Mattress By Appointment family of businesses, which include but are not limited to marketing affiliates, transaction processing, advertisers, third-party suppliers and shipping, to provide you with products or services that you have requested and promotional offers we believe will be of interest to you in addition to any other purpose described in this Privacy Policy and permitted by applicable law. We may also share your personal information with service providers and other third parties that need access to your personal information to provide us with operational or other support services including payment processing, shipping, fraud prevention, and marketing analytics. Unless otherwise disclosed to you, these service providers are not allowed to use your personal information for their own marketing purposes. We do not rent or sell your personal information to marketers outside the Mattress By Appointment family of businesses, unless indicated in this Privacy Policy or otherwise authorized by you. We may also use your personal and non-personal information for the following purposes: 1) to fulfill your requests for products and services; 2) to provide you with targeted offers and advertising; 3) to contact you with information and promotional materials and offers from Mattress By Appointment, as well as from our subsidiaries, affiliates, marketing partners, advertisers and other third parties; 4) to ask you to review your in-store experience; 5) to review Site usage and operations; 7) to conduct marketing research and/or analysis in order to optimize our search engine marketing strategies; and 7) to guard against fraud. We may sometimes verify and/or add to your personal information with information from third party sources.

We may also use or disclose your information to the following individuals in the following circumstances: 1) to our employees, independent contractors, subsidiaries, affiliates, consultants, business associates, service providers, and suppliers, if the disclosure will allow any of these entities to perform a business, professional, or technical support function for us; 2) to our employees, independent contractors, service providers, and suppliers, to fulfill a product or service request; 3) if we believe that there has been a violation of the Site Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party; 4) to comply with any legal obligation, subpoena or court order, or else as required by law or permitted by law on matters related to public safety; 5) to conduct investigations of complaints or fraud; and 6) as set out in the “Unforeseen Circumstances” section below.

Withdrawal of consent: You can withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information for purposes other than those that are directly connected to the services we offer through the Site. Contact us at customerservice@MattressByAppointment.ca to withdraw consent by providing us the email address associated with your account or inquiries.

Making changes to your cookie settings: You can change your cookie settings or withdraw your consent at any time. We remind you that the cookies you accepted previously might stay stored in your browser. You can remove existing cookies by deleting the cookies in your browser. You may also adjust your browser settings to stop websites from setting cookies altogether. The help function of your browser should have instructions on how to set your device to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is set, or to not accept cookies at all.

Third Party Advertising Partners: We use third party service providers to serve advertisements on our behalf. These advertising service providers may collect non-identifiable information about how you interact with us. This non-identifiable information does not include your name, address, e-mail address, or other personal information. The information is collected using cookies and pixel tags. Our service providers may also use the information about your visits to other websites to target advertisements for products and services available from Mattress By Appointment. Right now, we use third party-placed tracking pixels and cookies from Xandr, Facebook, and Google. This list may change in the future as we add or remove providers.

Facebook Ads: We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook properties through the Custom Audience Tool. This tool allows us to personalize our ads based on how you shop with us. We do not share any of your personal information, including your shopping history, with Facebook. The tool lets Mattress By Appointment convert your e-mail address to a unique number that Facebook matches to its users. Our Sites use third-party vendors, including Google, which use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website. These ads may contain cookies. Cookies received with banner ads are collected by our ad company and we do not have access to this information.

E-mail Marketing: If you chose to receive marketing e-mails from us and wish to stop, you can do so by clicking on the Unsubscribe hyperlink at the bottom of the marketing e-mail you receive. We will note in our database that you have chosen to opt out of future e-mails from our company. Your record will remain in our database but you will not receive any future mailings unless we manually opt you back in. You may also choose to opt out of e-mails by e-mailing us at customerservice@MattressByAppointment.ca. If you choose to opt out with this method, please include the e-mail address that you would like us to unsubscribe.

How secure is our Site?

Mattress By Appointment takes your security seriously. We have taken physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial steps to protect and secure the information we collect from Site visitors. Access to private and confidential data is limited to employees with a specific need to have this information. To keep the highest level of security, we do not store private information on the Site. Your information is encrypted before it is transmitted across the Internet. Secure areas of our website include the checkout process, account management, and order status.

When you create an account on our site, we will store some of your personal information, including your name, login information (except passwords), shipping address, billing address, order information, wish list information, and payment settings. If you log in using a social media site such as Facebook, we will capture and store that login information, which may contain additional information such as a personal identifier sent by the social media site. You also have a duty to safeguard your own personal information. If you set up an account on our site, it is your job to keep your password and profile information confidential. We recommend using a complex password with unique numbers, letters, and special characters.

Third-Party Websites: The Site may contain links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these sites. As a result, we recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on any site that you access through our Site.

Unforeseen Circumstances: As we continue to develop our business, we or our affiliates may sell or buy other businesses or entities. In such transactions, personal information may be transferred as business assets, or may be disclosed to potential transaction parties. If there is a sale of our company or a sale of all or substantially all of our assets, your personal information may be sold and transferred in connection with that sale, except as prohibited by applicable law. In some cases, you may be entitled to, and will receive, notice that your personal information has been transferred or sold.

Changes to this Privacy Policy: We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the Site. If we change our Privacy Policy in a significant way, we will provide adequate online notice to you. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at customerservice@MattressByAppointment.ca.

Complaints: If your request or concern is not resolved by us to your satisfaction, you may go to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, which can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

2480642.2



APPLY NOW